Electric sedan: comparison and buying guide
2. 11. 2026
)
Electric sedans: which models to choose for your trips?
In this guide, an electric sedan is a 100% electric car with a low, elongated body and either a trunk or a hatchback, sold new. SUVs, even sleek ones, are out of scope. Choice has widened, from the Tesla Model 3 to the electric Mercedes CLA, and spec sheets compete on WLTP kilometers and kilowatts without saying much about real-world use. This comparison lays the figures out side by side, then suggests picks by profile, from small budgets to heavy mileage drivers.
Which electric sedans should you compare?
Six models cover most of the market, from entry level to premium. Prices vary by country, trim and discounts, so this comparison focuses on technical characteristics, and pricing should be checked with manufacturers or dealers in your country.
Model | Version tested | WLTP range | Announced DC charging | 10 to 80% | Strength | Caveat |
Tesla Model 3 | Propulsion | 572 km | 175 kW | n/a | Efficiency (12.2 kWh/100 km), 682 L trunk | 10 to 80% time not published |
BYD Seal | Design | 570 km | 150 kW | 37 min | Range, 72 L front trunk | Slower charging than its rivals |
Volkswagen ID.7 | Pro S Life Max | 683 km | 200 kW | 26 min | Endurance on long trips | Pure version much less capable (450 km) |
Hyundai Ioniq 6 N | N | 487 km | 350 kW | 18 min | Charging speed | Sporty version, high price positioning |
Mazda 6e | Entry level | n/a | n/a | n/a | 466 L hatchback trunk and 72 L at the front | Combined range not published by the manufacturer |
Mercedes CLA electric | 200 and 250+ | 541 km and 791 km | 200 kW and 320 kW | 20 and 22 min | Efficiency (12.3 kWh/100 km), range of the 250+ | 405 L trunk, sedan-style opening |
Sources: manufacturer configurators and model pages (Tesla, Volkswagen, Hyundai, Mazda), BYD Seal brochure from February 2026, Mercedes-Benz technical data, consulted between 8 and 19 October 2026. n/a: not disclosed by the manufacturer.
The Kia EV4, a compact hatchback sedan, rounds out the offer at the lower end, and the new BMW i3 at the upper end.
Which electric sedan should you choose for your use?
For a controlled budget and mixed journeys
The Tesla Model 3 Propulsion is the entry point of this selection, and its homologated consumption of 12.2 kWh per 100 km lightens the bill for every charge. It accepts 175 kW at the charger, far from the 320 kW of the Mercedes CLA 250+. The Kia EV4 Fastback also sits at the entry level with the small battery, but it is with the 81.4 kWh battery that it claims 633 km WLTP. Its charging peaks at 128 kW, for 31 minutes from 10 to 80% according to Kia. The Mazda 6e is appealing for its looks and its hatchback, but Mazda does not publish its combined range, which makes comparison harder. Our complete Mazda 6e guide details its versions.
For frequent motorway driving
On the motorway, you want controlled consumption at a steady speed, short stops and a comfortable ride. The Volkswagen ID.7 Pro S focuses on endurance, with 683 km WLTP, and goes from 10 to 80% in about 26 minutes. The Mercedes CLA 250+ goes further, with 791 km WLTP, homologated consumption of 12.3 kWh per 100 km and 22 minutes from 10 to 80%. Because there are no readings taken under a common protocol for these six models, we do not publish a consumption ranking at 130 km/h, as the available measurements cover neither the same versions nor the same conditions. For the Tesla, our article on the real-world range of the Tesla Model 3 looks at the gap between spec sheet and everyday use.
For space and family comfort
When it comes to loading, the opening of the trunk matters as much as its volume. The Mazda 6e combines a hatchback, 466 liters at the rear and 72 liters under the hood, handy for cables. The BYD Seal offers 485 liters at the rear with a trunk lid and 72 liters at the front. The Tesla Model 3 announces 682 liters of total loading capacity, but through a trunk opening narrower than a hatchback. The Mercedes CLA settles for 405 liters, under a trunk lid. In size, the ID.7 leads the pack at 4.96 meters long, and Volkswagen also offers it as an estate, the ID.7 Tourer, for bulky loads.
The table below sums up these trade-offs by profile.
Profile | Priority | Models to consider | Watch out for |
Tight budget | Purchase price and consumption | Tesla Model 3 Propulsion, Kia EV4 | More modest charging power |
Family | Trunk, access, rear space | Mazda 6e, BYD Seal, Volkswagen ID.7 | Trunk lid or hatchback depending on use |
Motorway | Endurance and short stops | Volkswagen ID.7 Pro S, Mercedes CLA 250+ | Price of the most capable versions |
Premium | Performance and very fast charging | Hyundai Ioniq 6 N, Mercedes CLA 250+ | High price positioning of the Ioniq 6 N |
Range and fast charging: which figures matter?
WLTP range is useful for comparing models with each other, without presuming the distance you will cover day to day. On the motorway, speed and air resistance push consumption up, and the distance actually covered drops noticeably. Usable battery capacity, the efficiency of the model and its charging curve matter more than the homologated figure.
At the charger, the announced peak power is only held for part of the session. It is better to look at the average power sustained during the stop, and therefore the kilometers recovered in twenty or thirty minutes. Manufacturers do not all publish this indicator, and never using the same method. Mercedes announces for the CLA 250+ between 285 and 325 km recovered in ten minutes under the WLTP standard, and between 175 and 200 km for the CLA 200. Tesla states for the Model 3 Propulsion up to 286 km added in fifteen minutes, based on constant-speed data. Duration, protocol and conditions differ from one manufacturer to another, so these values do not allow the two cars to be ranked. Our ranking of the electric cars that charge the fastest and our charging time table by model complete these benchmarks.
Our fast charging stations deliver up to 400 kW, with a CCS connector, the one used by all the sedans in this comparison.
What budget should you plan for an electric sedan?
In many countries, purchase incentives can lower the list price, in varying forms and amounts, with conditions linked to the price of the vehicle, its weight, environmental criteria or household income. It is best to check the schemes in force with the official sources of your country at the time of purchase. In use, maintaining an electric car is generally cheaper than maintaining a combustion car, but insurance can cost more. Replacing tires should still be budgeted for, as on any car.
As an illustration, the Tesla Model 3 Propulsion has a homologated consumption of 12.2 kWh per 100 km, so the cost of 100 km depends directly on the price per kilowatt-hour applied on the Electra network in your country, which can vary with how busy the station is. On the motorway, real consumption will be higher, and the cost with it. The Electra+ subscription reduces the price of every charge on the network:
Electra+ Essential: €1.99/month with no commitment, a €0.10/kWh discount on every charge on the Electra network.
Electra+ Smart: €4.99/month with no commitment, a €0.20/kWh discount on every charge on the Electra network.
The details of Electra charging rates specify prices by payment method.
Electric sedan or electric SUV: how to decide?
With a comparable battery, the sedan has the aerodynamic advantage. Lower, it offers less resistance to the air and consumes less at high speed, which extends range on the motorway. The SUV meets other expectations: a higher driving position, easier access and often a more practical loading height. The sedan makes up for it with handling and, for hatchback models, with trunk modularity. For a driver who covers a lot of distance, the efficiency of the sedan tips the balance.
Frequently asked questions about electric sedans
Which electric sedan should you choose for long journeys?
One that combines range and sustained fast charging. In this comparison, the Mercedes CLA 250+, with 791 km WLTP and 22 minutes from 10 to 80%, and the Volkswagen ID.7 Pro S, with 683 km and about 26 minutes, are the best fit for this use.
What is the difference between WLTP range and real-world range?
The WLTP cycle mixes city, road and motorway driving at moderate speeds. In real use, motorway speed, cold, heating and vehicle load reduce the distance covered, sometimes significantly in winter.
Can an electric sedan charge at an ultra-fast station?
Yes. All the sedans in this comparison accept direct current charging with a CCS connector. They plug into a 400 kW station without difficulty, but each will only draw the power it accepts, from 150 kW for the BYD Seal to 350 kW for the Hyundai Ioniq 6 N.
Key takeaways
Choosing an electric sedan starts with your journeys. The Tesla Model 3 and the Kia EV4 open the category to smaller budgets, while the Mazda 6e and the BYD Seal rely on trunk space for families. Heavy mileage drivers will rather look at the Volkswagen ID.7 Pro S or the Mercedes CLA 250+, which combine endurance and short stops. In every case, the exact version, the efficiency and the time spent at the charger count for more than WLTP kilometers and peak kilowatts. To plan your trips, find an Electra charging station along your route.
To locate Electra stations near you, download the app on the App Store or Google Play.
Written by Nicolas, Electra mobility expert
The only charging app you will need
4.5/5
on the stores
)
)
)